Attention Restaurateurs- French Fry Rant and Kudos

There are more than a couple of  joints in town that can cook a great burger but there are only one or two that cook an exceptional burger and then pair it with exceptional french fries for under $10.  The two that come to mind are Minglewood Tavern and Passports.

The key to exceptional fries IMO are their crispness on the outside and soft fluffiness on the inside.  If you go to Passports ask for the “Joey Fries”  They aren’t on the menu but they are hand cut done well and are killer diller just like the ones at Minglewood.

For other great french fries in town go to Leonardos.  They have it down.  Even if you get them to go they package them properly so when you get to where you going they still retain that crispness.

There isn’t much more disappointing in the french fry world than a soggy fry.  So if you are running a restaurant locally ask yourself “Are my fries soggy?’  If the answer is yes, then take whatever measures necessary to figure that shit out.  Your sales will increase and the people who patronize your joint will no longer say, yeah, the burgers are really good but the fries are soggy and limp.

If you have any questions as to the quality of the french fries you serve your patrons here’s what you do.

Hold the french fry from one end.

If the fry has any sag to it that is a fail.

Heat the goddamn oil up.  Use a different kind of oil.  I dunno, I’m no chef, I’m not getting paid to figure this stuff out.  All I’m trying to do is make your food better so you can increase your sales.

If the chef you pay inst willing to figure it out, get a new chef.

So to sum up this post- Soggy Limp Fries are unacceptable.

Fix this.  Please.  Thank you.

Minglewood Tavern Burger Below-

DSC03490

That’s some french fry excellence right there boy!

8 comments

  • I’d like to chime in and add that when a restaurant pile the fries on a plate…and then puts fried clams ON TOP OF THE FRENCH FRIES it creates a big, soggy, revolting mess. I weep for those poor potatoes, I do. Destined for the trash can. ( If I ask them to put the fries on the side I get nasty looks. )
    PS – Pilot fries (at the Pilot House) are pretty consistently good, so there’s that.

    Like

  • If i owned a restaurant I’d name my fries after Joey. Then they would be the best in gloucester! Yeah I said it! boom! It just happenend :)

    Like

  • You got that right, boy howdy!

    Like

  • Ps minglewood fries are the best evah!

    Like

  • True post. Pasty fries negate anything they come with.
    Except maybe superstrong drinks, that might get you a pass.

    Like

  • like mine extra crispy too…recently I asked for my fries well done at a local place and the server whispered “you know, we have to leave them in the frier twice as long.” And I was like “I KNOW… PLEASE DO THAT.”

    Like

  • What about the other critical element of paying attention to the oil you fry them in and swapping it out? That is how everything fried at Nicks is so good. You could bathe in that oil. The chief frying officer is making 200k a year there. Or you just don’t want them soggy. I believe that is a key factor as well.

    Like

    • That should go without saying, no? Mr McDonough emailed me and told me what his secret was at Minglewood. They’ve got their shit down I’ll tell you that!

      Like

Leaving a comment rewards the author of this post- add to the discussion here-

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s